Privacy and Legal Policies

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy covers any personal data used, collected or processed by or on behalf of Allsop LLP, including information collected through our website. We are committed to protecting your privacy, and at the same time we endeavour to use any data we collect from you to provide the best possible service.

Providing visitors with anonymous access

You can access our Web site home page and browse most of our site without disclosing your personal data.

Cookie Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU Privacy and Communications Directive). This includes information submitted voluntarily by you through a form or gathered automatically as you visit this website.

You should not submit any sensitive or private information through this website except through acknowledged secure areas. The owners of this website accept no responsibility for data submitted through insecure areas of this website. By submitting your contact details to us, we may contact you or send you marketing materials. We will give you the chance to refuse any marketing email from us in the future.

Our use of Cookies

This website uses cookies which are stored on your browser. You can usually modify your browser settings to prevent this happening. However, by disabling cookies, or certain types of cookie, you may hinder your user experience on this and other websites, or prevent them from working entirely.

Google Analytics

Google Analytics is a tool that helps website owners measure how users interact with website content. As a user navigates between web pages, Google Analytics provides website owners JavaScript tags (libraries) to record information about the page a user has seen, for example the URL of the page. The Google Analytics JavaScript libraries use HTTP Cookies to "remember" what a user has done on previous pages / interactions with the website. Important: Google Analytics does not collect any personal information about your website users. Read the Google Analytics privacy document for more details.

The Google Analytics JavaScript library uses first-party cookies to:

  • Determine which domain to measure
  • Distinguish unique users
  • Remember the number and time of previous visits
  • Remember traffic source information
  • Determine the start and end of a session
  • Remember the value of visitor-level custom variables

The only way you can disable ALL cookies from any website is to disable accepting cookies in your browser. Although we can't help you with that we do suggest consulting the Help section of your browser or taking a look at the About Cookies website which offers guidance for all modern browsers section.

By continuing to use this website without adjusting your browser's cookie settings, you agree that we can place these cookies on your device.

Don't forget, if you follow the help at the About Cookies website then you should be able to view what cookies our site is using and you can then make up your mind whether or not you want to accept them or not, remember, you have the control and power to block cookies from ANY and ALL websites you visit using your browser.

As is true with most websites, our server will automatically log data regarding each visit such as your IP address, browser type, referring/exit pages, and operating system. We may use this information to monitor server errors, server administration or to monitor visitor behaviour. It is not possible for this to be disabled on a per-user basis so you must leave this website if you do not agree to this happening.

This privacy policy applies to this website only and does not apply to any websites that this website may link to.

Data collection and use

We collect personal data that you volunteer while using our website or conducting a commercial relationship with us. To keep our databases accurate, we may also collect information about you from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations.

We use your personal data and information that we collect through cookies and tracking pixels to:

  • better understand the way people use our services;
  • personalise and improve our services;
  • provide customised advertisements and sponsored content;
  • assess and analyse our market, users, products, and services;
  • develop new products and services;
  • prevent or detect fraud or crime;
  • assist with research and development activities;
  • provide customer administration services;
  • send marketing information to you when you have consented to receive such information;
  • monitor business activities and for our internal record keeping; and
  • comply with our legal obligations.

If you give us personal information about somebody else, such as a colleague, we will assume you have their permission to do so, and their data will also be subject to this policy.

Confidentiality & security

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • Unauthorised access
  • Improper use or disclosure
  • Unauthorised modification
  • Unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and individuals or organisations acting on our behalf that that have access to, and are associated with, the processing of your personal data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data. We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to state institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation and always in full compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you

You are entitled by law to request a copy of any personal data we hold about you. If you would like to know whether we hold personal information about you, or to request a copy, you can ask us by emailing wayne.taylor@allsop.co.uk.

Before we can undertake any search for your personal data, we will require proof of your identity, such as a copy of a photo id, e.g. your passport or photo driving license together with a recent (no less than 3 months old) utility bill or official letter with your name and current address, and a payment of £10 to cover our administration charges.

We will provide you with a copy of your information within 40 days of receipt of the copies of your proof of identify and the £10 fee.

We allow you to challenge your personal data that we hold and, you are entitled to request that we:

  • Cease processing;
  • Rectify;
  • Amend;
  • Erase or
  • Destroy;

your personal data.

Wherever possible, we will seek to comply with your request, but we may require additional information from you before we can do so.

The services and links of our website

Our website does not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others.

Where our website contains links to third party sites, Allsop LLP is not responsible for the privacy policies or content of those sites.

Privacy compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the Data Protection Act 1998 UK, and we are committed to a procedure of self-assessment to ensure we continue to comply. Allsop LLP is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner under reference: Z7600262.

Amendments to our policy

We reserve the right to make amendments to our privacy policy in the future so that we continue to comply with the law and best practice. If we do so, we will advise you of changes via our website.

Queries

If you have any other queries relating to your privacy and the use of your personal data, please contact:

Wayne Taylor
Partnership Secretary
Allsop LLP
33 Wigmore Street
London W1U 1BZ
Tel: +44 (0)20 7543 6749

Legal

Terms of Use

Allsop is the trading name of Allsop LLP, a limited liability partnership registered in England and Wales with number OC315531, whose registered office is at 33 Wigmore Street, London W1U 1BZ. A list of members is available for inspection at this address. Allsop's VAT number is 872 5428 06. Regulated by RICS.

By using the Allsop website you agree to be legally bound by these terms, which shall take effect immediately on your first use of the Allsop website. Allsop may change these terms at any time by posting changes online. Please review these terms regularly to ensure you are aware of any changes made by Allsop.

You agree to use the Allsop website only for lawful purposes, and in a way that does not infringe the rights of, restrict or inhibit anyone else’s use and enjoyment of the Allsop website.

You may not use any data gathering or data extraction tools, such as robots, on the Allsop website or frame the website without the prior written permission of Allsop.

Disclaimers and Limitation of Liability

While Allsop has taken care in preparing the contents of the website and except as set out below, Allsop does not accept any responsibility for any loss or damage arising out of or in connection with the use of the website or reliance or information on the website including, without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, loss of anticipated revenues, loss of business opportunities, loss of goodwill, loss of data or damage to reputation. The information provided on this website is intended to be used for illustrative purposes only and does not constitute investment or other professional advice. You should not rely on this information on this website as a substitute for such professional advice or for any other purpose.

In respect of properties offered for sale or lease via the website, Allsop on its own behalf and on behalf of the vendor/lessor of any property whose agent Allsop is, gives notice that:

  • the particulars set out on this website do not constitute in whole or in part an offer or contract for sale or lease;
  • none of the statements contained in the particulars set out on this website as to the property are to be relied on as statements or representations of fact; and
  • the vendor/lessor does not make or give, and neither Allsop nor any of its members or any person in its employment has any authority to make or give, any representation or warranty whatsoever in relation to the property.

The only representations, warranties, undertakings and contractual obligations to be given or undertaken by the vendor/lessor are those contained and expressly referred to in the written contract for sale or agreement for lease between the vendor/lessor and a purchaser or tenant. Prospective purchasers should refer to the Special Conditions, Notices, Auctioneer's pre-sale announcement, Common Auction Conditions, General Conditions and other documents (i.e. the Addendum) which are set out in the relevant sections of the website.

Prospective purchasers or tenants are strongly advised to:

  • satisfy themselves as to the correctness of each statement contained in these particulars;
  • inspect the property and the neighbouring area;
  • ensure that any items expressed to be included are available and in working order;
  • arrange a full structural (and where appropriate environmental) survey of the property; and
  • carry out all necessary searches and enquiries.

Nothing in these terms shall operate to limit or exclude Allsop's liability for:

  • death or personal injury caused by Allsop's negligence;
  • damage suffered by you as a result of any breach by Allsop of the condition as to title under Part 1 of the Consumer Protection Act 1987;
  • breach of the warranty as to quiet possession implied by Section 12 of the Sale of Goods Act 1979 or Section 2 of the Supply of Goods and Services Act 1982; or
  • for fraud (including, but not limited to, fraudulent misrepresentation).

Allsop does not guarantee that access to and use of the website will be uninterrupted or error-free. From time to time Allsop may suspend or restrict access to the website in order to carry out repairs and maintenance or to introduce new facilities. Allsop does not warrant that the information on the website is accurate or complete and is not responsible for checking that information is accurate or complete.

Mention of third party products, services, companies and websites on the website is for information purposes only and constitutes neither an endorsement nor a recommendation. Please note that all third party products or services must be ordered directly from the third party.

The website contains links to websites run by other organisations. While every effort is made to check the content and accuracy of the websites Allsop links to, Allsop takes no responsibility for information contained on websites maintained by other organisations or for action taken as a result of information contained on websites maintained by other organisations.

Intellectual Property

You may not copy, reproduce, republish, download, post, broadcast, transmit or otherwise use Allsop website content in any way except for your own personal, non-commercial use. You also agree not to adapt, alter or create a derivative work from any Allsop website content except for your own personal, non-commercial use. Any other use of Allsop website content requires the prior written permission of Allsop.

The names, images and logos identifying Allsop or third parties and their products and services and the other content of the website (including the software incorporated into it) are subject to copyright, design rights, trade marks and other intellectual property rights and are the property of Allsop and/or third parties. Nothing contained in these terms shall be construed as conferring by implication, estoppel or otherwise any licence or right to use any trademark, patent, design right, copyright or other intellectual property rights of Allsop or any other third party.

Security

You may access the Members section of the website if you have set up an account and registered a user name and password. You are responsible for keeping your account details and password safe. You must ensure that nobody else knows your username and password. If you think that somebody else knows your username and password you must tell us immediately so that Allsop can change your account details. Please telephone the following number if you believe your account is no longer secure: 0208 7543 1111.

Allsop reserves the right at any time to block your account and restrict your access to the Members section of the website. If your account is blocked please telephone the following number to reactivate it: 0208 7543 1111. Allsop is under no obligation to reactivate your account.

Privacy

Please review the privacy policy for information on how Allsop collects and uses your personal information.

Severance

If any provision in these terms is declared void or unenforceable by any court or other body of competent jurisdiction, or is otherwise rendered so by any applicable law, such provision shall to the extent of such invalidity or unenforceability be deemed severable and all other provisions of these terms not affected by such invalidity or unenforceability shall remain in full force and effect.

Waiver

No delay or failure by Allsop in enforcing any provision in these terms shall be deemed to be a waiver or create a precedent or in any way prejudice Allsop's rights under these terms.

Jurisdiction and Governing Law

These terms shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England. Any dispute arising under these terms and conditions shall be subject to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about these terms please contact us:

Wayne Taylor
Partnership Secretary
33 Wigmore Street
London W1U 1BZ
T +44 (0)20 7543 6749